Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

Parish and Town Councils 2015

Eden District is divided into 71 parishes, of which 53 have a parish council. Elections to the parish councils are held every four years. Results for contested and uncontested parish election are given below. Overall turnout was 00.0%:

Ainstable parish ward

Seats: 7 Turnout: 69.03%

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bellis Howard John   126 Yes
Bradshaw Dick   138 Yes
Findlay James Andrew Independent on behalf of village residents 93  
Guise Christine Margaret   99 Yes
Proud Geoff   123 Yes
Proud Hazel   138 Yes
Smith Dennis Malcolm   138 Yes
Vear Nigel Anthony   111 Yes

Alston parish ward

Seats: 8 Turnout: 59.98%

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Athey Robert David   297 Yes
Bondi Alice Joy   188  
Glendinning John Richard   306 Yes
Godwin Pat   389 Yes
Ho Holly Resident of Alston 20 years 250  
Johnson Ian Michael   216  
Martin Alix   286 Yes
Miller Raymond   342 Yes
Robertson Alastair Finlay   281 Yes
Thomson Rachael Lillias   287 Yes
Wright John Gary   339 Yes

Appleby parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Blair Alison Beatrice     Yes
Chalmers James Robert     Yes
Dougherty Mark     Yes
Kendall Valerie     Yes
Morgan Alan Keith Independent   Yes
Pape John Independent   Yes
Rooke Stan     withdrawn
Rooke Stan     Yes

Armathwaite parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Armstrong Nancy Mary     Yes
Dowes John George     Yes
Sillito Alan     Yes
Sisson Daphne     Yes
Steel Christine     Yes

Asby parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Brown, Mark Alan     Yes
Clayton, Michael Derek     Yes
Parkin, William Graham     Yes
Saul, Philip Arthur     Yes
Walton, Luke Cameron     Yes

Askham parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Cann, Joe     Yes
Harker, Laura Christine     Yes
Ireland, Rod     Yes
Reid, Patti     Yes
Robinson, Alice Rose     Yes

Askham parish ward

Seats: Electorate: ... Ballot paper issued: ... Ballot papers rejected: 9 Turnout: .....%.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Slee, Michael Donald Randall Conservative 432 Yes
Smith, Darrell Jon Liberal Democrat 337  

Bampton parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bruin, Raymond     Yes
Carruthers, Richard Edward     Yes
Hall, Liz     Yes
Hughes, Neil     Yes
Jones, Michael Gareth     Yes
Leckie, Bethany Caroline     Yes
Stones, John Colin     Yes

Barton parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Armitage, David James     Yes
MacInnes, Miles     Yes
Wilson, Cyril     Yes
Wood, David Christopher     Yes

Blencarn and Kirkland parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Helm Marjorie     Yes
Richardson Caroline Mary     Yes

Brampton parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bellas Jonathan Wilson     Yes
Cannon John Joseph     withdrawn
Cannon John Joseph     Yes

Bolton parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bird, Roger Andrew     Yes
Butterworth, Barbara     Yes
Griffiths, Peter York     Yes
Hayton, Frankie     Yes
Holliday, Mark Edward     Yes
Smith, Peter Derbyshire     Yes
Worrall, Martin William     Yes

Bongate parish ward

Persons nominated

Seats: 8 Turnout: 55.78%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Anderton Dot   393 Yes
Connell Andrew Nicholas   536 Yes
Dempster Joyce Kennedy   116  
Dempster Joyce Kennedy     Withdrawn
Dixon-Dougherty Jillian Briony   205 Yes
Hayes Gareth   230 Yes
Hutchinson Sally Ann   240 Yes
Potts Frederick James Independent 374 Yes
Potts Hugh Richard Independent 288 Yes
Smith Colin Steve   293 Yes

Brough parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Allison, Gillie     Yes
Bainbridge, Allan     Yes
Featherstone, Andrew David     Yes
Jones, Pat     Yes
McKenzie, Ailsa Haslam     Yes
Robinson, Simon John     Yes

Brougham parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Harden, Sarah Virginia     Yes
Jennings, Janet Elizabeth     Yes
Williams, Anthony Vernon Lloyd     Yes

Calthwaite parish ward

Persons nominated

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Armstrong Thomas     Yes
Bell Olive     Yes
Brooks Jenny     Yes
Martin Elaine Mary     Yes
Porter David     Yes

Castle Sowerby parish

Seats: 9 Turnout: 82.62%

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Asbridge, Sid   114 Yes
Bainbridge, George Gerald   102 Yes
Eastwood, Howard William   44  
Groves, Philippa Mary Randolph   157 Yes
Kerry, Helen Mary   82 Yes
Little, Thomas Richard   129 Yes
Mallinson, John Brian   126 Yes
Riley, Peter Leslie Independent 56  
Stalker, Jonathan   98 Yes
Strong, Michael Richard   141 Yes
Townend, Mike   65  
Wetherell, Joyce Elizabeth   117 Yes

Catterlen parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bell, David William     Yes
Blackburn, Tony     Yes
Davies, Colin James     Yes
Elliott, John Robert     Yes
Graham, Elliott Samuel     Yes
Monaghan, Keith     Yes

Clifton parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Benson, Brian William     Yes
Holliday, John Priestman     Yes
Howe, Stephen     Yes
Smith, Lynda Christine     Yes

Colby parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Atkinson Geoffrey William Farmer   Yes
Hutchison Jean Marjorie     Yes
Innerdale Annabelle Damaris     Yes

Croglin parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Little Helen Ann Independent   Yes
Ritchie Angela Jane Independent   Yes
Thirlwall John George     Yes

Crosby Ravensworth parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Hewitt, David William     Yes
Raine, Joan Elizabeth     Yes
Robinson, Alison Jane Independent   Yes
Wilkinson, Gavin     Yes
Wood, John Nigel     Yes

Culgaith parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Hay Jill Elizabeth     Yes
Jago Pamela Mary     Yes
Toppin Pauline     Yes
Witney David John     Yes

Dacre parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bolton, Chris     Yes
Brass, David John     Yes
Cameron, John Alan     Yes
Derbyshire, Judith Margaret     Yes
Harrison, Hughie     Yes
Price, Robert     Yes
Rich, Alan John      

Dufton parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bryan, Gillian Mary     Yes
Duncan, Susan     Yes
Hughes, John     Yes
Parkin, Michael     Yes
Swinbank, Wendy Mary     Yes

Gamblesby parish ward

Seats: 5 Turnout: 73.26%

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Henry Richard Gordon   73 Yes
Jackson Tony   58  
Marsden Alan William   70 Yes
Morton George Robinson   75 Yes
Teasdale Helen Jane   76 Yes
Wilson Ernest Malcolm   81 Yes

Garrigill parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Green Alan Roland     Yes
Grew Elaine     Yes
Haldon Tim Independent   Yes

Glassonby parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Clarke Peter Thomas     Yes
Hodgson Thomas Richard     Yes
Kemp Timothy John     Yes
Relph Andrew Lewis     Yes

Great Salkeld parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Carrick, Mike     Yes
Martin, Richard John     Yes
Mounsey, Stephen Mark     Yes
Pink, Beverley Joy     Yes
Robinson, Duncan Andrew     Yes
Robson, Nigel Rhyl Independent   Yes
Thompson, Jo     Yes

Great Strickland parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Burne, Andrew     Yes
Burne, Thomas Gilbert     Yes
James, Joan Elizabeth     Yes
Strong, John Brian     Yes

Greystoke parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Brumwell Tony     Yes
Day Adam Mark Richard     Yes
Dobinson Sarah Elizabeth     Yes
Fisher Roy Hylton     Yes
Sealby Richard Harper     Yes
Walker Edward Arthur     Yes

Hoff parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Dent John David     Yes
Wignall Jonathan Myles     Yes

Hutton-in-the-Forest parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Armstrong William     Yes

Hunsonby parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Baker, Jennifer     Yes
Fearon, Brian Joseph     Yes
Grave, Alan John     Yes
Holliday, John Robert     Yes
Preston, Nigel Robert     Yes
Renvoize, Alistair     Yes

Hutton parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Cowperthwaite, Ray     Yes
Edmondson, John Brownrigg     Yes
Glendinning, Kathleen     Yes
Holmes, Shaun William     Yes
Stables, David Hugh     Yes

Ivegill parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Kane Stacey Louise     Yes
Lyons Anita Diane     Yes

Kaber parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Fisher, Joseph Leslie     Yes
Hastwell, Steven John     Yes
Hird, Stuart     Yes
Leathes, Mary Jane     Yes
Reeves, Julie Linda     Yes

Kirkby Stephen parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Birtles, Alex     Yes
Johnstone, Joan     Yes
Lumley, Glenys Margaret     Yes
Richardson, Paul     Yes
Sowerby, Judy     Yes
Thornton, Dorothy     Yes
Walker, Mike     Yes

Kirkby Thore parish

Persons nominated

This parish was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Birkett, Andrew Frank     Yes
England, Susannah     Yes
Meldrum, Christopher     Yes
Pattimore, Daniel James     Yes

Kirkoswald parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Blenkharn Roger Paul     Yes
Cranston Roger James     Yes
Haugh John Christopher     Yes
Jackson John Neville     Yes
Pickthall Robert Lancelot     Yes
Quinn Sue     Yes
Raine Robin     Yes

Knock parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Cragg John Director   Yes
Sowerby Yvonne     Yes

Laithes parish ward

No candidates stood for this parish.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
None None None None

Lamonby parish ward

No candidates stood for this parish.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
None None None None

Langwathby parish ward

Seats: 6 Turnout: 79.38%

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Banks Douglas Hugh   245 Yes
Holliday John Michael   152 Yes
Jackson Peter Malcolm   147  
Kersey Elaine Irene   128  
Little Kerry-Ann   186 Yes
Merrie Carol   171 Yes
Monkhouse Graham Independent 119  
Peet Simon James   157 Yes
Wilson Chris   172 Yes

Lazonby parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Chamberlain, Christine Anne     Yes
Hill, Christine Frances     Yes
Judson, John Frances     Yes
Minihan, Peter John     Yes
Minihan, Virginia Dianne     Yes
Nicholson, Gordon Macpherson     Yes
West, Chris     Yes

Little Blencowe parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Fawcett Adam Wannop     Yes

Long Marton parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Holdsworth David John Company Director   Yes
Maclean Tony     Yes
Potter Sam     Yes

Lowther parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Capstick, Joseph John     Yes
Fowler, Rob     Yes
Parkin, Barry     Yes
Sayer, Andrew     Yes
Scott, Robert Adrian James     Yes
Turnbull, Steve     Yes

Matterdale Parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Brunt, Peter William     Yes
Castles, Tyrone Murray     Yes
Crofts, Peter Michael     Yes
Dobinson, Richard Allen     Yes
Gore, Veronica Anne     Yes
Holder, Daniel William     Yes
Lightburn, Gordon Thomas     Yes
Lloyd, Richard Nevard     Yes
Marshall, David Edge     Yes
McAlpine, William     Yes
Wilson, Jean     Yes

Melmerby parish ward

Seats: 4 Turnout: 74.30%

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bardsley David   93 Yes
Fletcher Gary John Independent 82 Yes
Jones Chris   92 Yes
Lambert John Wilkinson   55  
Longworth Nigel   78 Yes

Milburn parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Armstrong, Michael John     Yes
Healey, Raymond David     Yes
Linsley, Sally Jane Craig     Yes
Moran, Pauline     Yes
Richardson, Dennis     Yes

Morland parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Addison, Mike     Yes
Brown, Robert     Yes
Hancock, Philip Ernest     Yes
Jenkinson, Sarah Christine     Yes
Robson, Lesley Anne     Yes
Taylor, Peter William     Yes
Wilson, Stephen Milner     Yes

Motherby parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Walker Lissa     Yes

Mungrisdale parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Beeston, Adam Wilmot     Yes
Bird, Alan Forster     Yes
Bohling, Michael John     Yes
Edwards, Anne     Yes
Fell, Andrew Joseph     Yes
Freestone, Karen Elaine     Yes
Huxley, David John Ellis     Yes
Stevenson, Jennifer     Yes
Woolley, Steve     Yes

Murton parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Atkinson, Stephen Harold     Yes
Govan, Barbara Irene     Yes
Hewitt, Debbie     Yes
King, Anne Elizabeth     Yes
Laverty, Patrick Rowland     Yes
Longstaff, Christina     Yes
Taylor, Alan Richard     Yes

Musgrave parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bousfield, Christopher John     Yes
Clarke, Michael Patrick     Yes
Hutchinson, Edward Clive     Yes
Wells, Tim     Yes
Wilson, John Edwin     Yes

Motherby parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Walker Lissa     Yes

Nenthead parish ward

Seats: 4 Turnout: 65.01%

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Aves Brian   132 Yes
Herdman Matthew Adam   148 Yes
Hill Stan   71  
Phillips Dick   131 Yes
Thompson Peter   70  
Thompson Rowan Benjamin   99 Yes
Thompson Ted   54  

Ormside parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Sowerby Ian     Yes
Wigley Susan Mary     Yes
Williams Dale John Independent   Yes

Orton parish

Seats: 7 Turnout: 76.18%

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Blue, Kyle Kiloran Campbell   216 Yes
Coates, Malcolm   181 Yes
Dunning, Stephen Willis   210 Yes
Jenkin, Mary Patricia   151  
Knowles, Peter John Newman   124  
Lewis, Menna Ifor   236 Yes
Mawson, Mark Anthony   179 Yes
Potter, David   230 Yes
Potter, Ernie   172 Yes

Ousby parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Castle-Clarke Susan Jane     Yes
Dixon Thomas John     Yes

Patterdale parish

No candidates stood for this parish.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
None None None None

Penrith Carleton parish ward

Seats: 2 Turnout: 67.52%

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bowen John Grattan Liberal Democrats 236  
Breen Paula   389 Yes
Green Kathryn Janet Independent 340 Yes

Penrith East parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Barker Craig David Liberal Democrats   Yes
Lynch John Charles     Yes

Penrith North parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Jackson Scott Michael Independent   Yes
Kenyon Ronald James Independent   Yes
Waluk Mariusz Piotr Independent   Yes
Whipp David     Yes

Penrith Pategill parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Tompkins John Michael Liberal Democrats   Yes

Penrith South parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Burgin Roger Liberal Democrats   Yes
Clark Margaret Independent   Yes
Shaw Nicholas Independent   Yes

Penrith West parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Ayers Jamie Nicholas     Yes
Thompson John George     Yes

Ravenstonedale parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Captstick, Michael Paul     Yes
Hunter, Richard John Dixon     Yes
Law, Hilary     Yes
Leach, Ernest William     Yes
Morriss, Alison Claire     Yes
Richardson, James Jeffrey     Yes
Shields, Helen Ruth     Yes

Renwick parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Jackson Andrew John     Yes
Raine James Randal     Yes
Tea Jane Elizabeth     Yes

Shap parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Jackson Jean     Yes
Jones Sean     Yes
Mallinson David John     Yes
Sowerby Alan Stephen     Yes

Shap Rural parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bindloss Aaron Morris     withdrawn
Bindloss Aaron Morris     Yes

Skelton parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Atkinson Colin John     Yes
Higgins Nicky     Yes
Parker Thomas Bernard     Yes
Towers Bob     Yes
Wright Bunty     Yes

Skirwith parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Hemingway Philip Miller     Yes
Wilson Laura Ida     Yes

Sockbridge and Tirril parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Broad, Samantha Clare Joanne Patricia     Yes
Jackson, Colin William     Yes
Owens, William David     Yes
Relph, Richard Joseph     Yes
Ruston, Phil Independent   Yes

Soulby parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bainbridge, Mark Geoffrey     Yes
Birkbeck, Harold William     Yes
Dinsdale, John Andrew     Yes
Westgarth, Barry John     Yes

Southwaite parish ward

This ward was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bell Stella Grace     Yes
Dayson Alan     Yes
Graves John Joseph     Yes

Stainmore parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Beckwith, John Peter     Yes
Buckle, Wilf     Yes
Conway, Wendy     Yes
Davidson, Kathleen     Yes
Fawcett, Keith     Yes
Scott, Joyce Elizabeth     Yes
Steele, William George     Yes

Tebay parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Allen, Catherine Frances     Yes
Kelly, Keith Graham     Yes
Meadowcroft, Angela Marie     Yes
Morland, David John     Yes
Murphy, Gary     Yes
Todd, John Adrian     Yes

Temple Sowerby parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Cannon, Martyn John     Yes
Mathers, Angela     Yes
Overs, Kevin Ian     Yes
Varty, Caryl     Yes

Threlkeld parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Angus, Donald Victor     Yes
Benson, Dorothy Mary     Yes
Bragg, Roger David     Yes
Cripps, Carolyn     Yes
Dalzell, Les     Yes
Duxbury, Guy Harwood     Yes
Le.Huray, Mick     Yes
Pickering, John Marshall     Yes
Singleton, Madeleine Mary     Yes

Warcop parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Daldry, Amanda Victoria     Yes
Deighton, Gordon     Yes
Harrison, Colin James     Yes
Heron, William John     Yes
Keetley, David Maxwell     Yes
Wass, Tim     Yes

Yanwath and Eamont Bridge parish

This parish was uncontested.

Persons nominated

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Battersby, Christopher Alvin     Yes
Thoele, Erich Horst     Yes
Wright, Christopher Anthony     Yes

Dated: Friday, 10 April 2015