Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

Statement of persons nominated for Eden district ward

The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of Councillors on Thursday 2 May 2019 for the below mentioned district ward.

Persons nominated

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Alston Moor

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Hanley Michael Timothy 1 South Loaning House, Alston, CA9 3JZ Labour Party Claire Susan Driver(P)
Barbara Ruth Nash-Williams(S)
 
Holt Andy 1 Low Bayles, Alston, CA9 3BT Independent John R Glendinning(P)
Debra J Steadman(S)
 
Lincoln Paul High Dryburn, Garrigill, Alston, CA9 3EJ Conservative Party Candidate David Hymers(P)
Christopher NH Harrison(S)
 
Sharp Lissie 13 Force Cottages, Station Road, Alston, Cumbria, CA9 3JX Labour Party Patricia M Godwin(P),
Simon Peter Danby(S)
 

Appleby (Appleby)

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Greenwood Karen Elizabeth 6 Main Street, Kirkby Thore, Penrith, CA10 1UY Independent Jennifer Morgan(P)
Jennifer A Pape(S)
 
Kenyon Ronald James address in Eden Conservative Party Candidate Valerie Kendall(P)
Lorna Patricia Buckle(S)
 

Appleby (Bongate)

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Connell Andy 11 Mill Hill, Appleby, CA16 6UR Liberal Democrats Phillipa MD Turnbull(P)
Ian C Hogg(S)
 
Kendall Valerie 7 St Anne's Hospital, Boroughgate, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria, CA16 6XQ Conservative Party Candidate Martin Stephenson(P)
Colin S Smith(S)
 
Myler Tony address in Eden Labour Party Natalie Claire Myler(P)
Clare Alexandra Smeaton(S)
 

Askham

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Fearon Henry Jackson 59 Wordsworth Street, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 7QY Conservative Party Candidate Joan Lowis(P)
Colin R Lowis(S)
 
Harker Laura Christine 11 Green Croft, Askham, Penrith, CA10 2PJ Liberal Democrats Michelle C Cleland(P)
Darrell J Smith(S)
 

Brough

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Cheetham Christopher William 31 Croft View, Long Marton, Appleby Labour Party Valerie J Reynolds(P)
Christine McEwan(S)
 
Hall Maurice Edward 43 Birkbeck Gardens, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria Conservative Party Candidate Shirley Johns(P)
Ann R Scott(S)
 
Simpkins Graham Longway, New Road, Brough, Kirkby Stephen, CA17 4AS Liberal Democrats Colin Sanderson(P)
Brenda Sanderson(S)
 

Crosby Ravensworth

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Kerrey Liz 6 Marshall Terrace, Shap, Penrith, CA10 3NX Liberal Democrats Yvonne Marie Beatham(P)
Freda M Smith(S)
 
Raine Joan Elizabeth address in Eden Conservative Party Candidate Alasdair Duncan Darroch(P)
Jane C Woodstrover(S)
 

Dacre

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Derbyshire Judith Margaret Sycamore House, Stainton, Penrith, CA11 0EP Liberal Democrats Robert Price(P)
Eleanor S Metcalfe(S)
 
Shaw Jason Ewart Elder 2 Oak Bank, Newbiggin, Penrith, CA11 0HT Conservative Party Candidate Sydney J Simpson(P)
Ann Simpson(S)
 

Eamont

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Banks John Campbell Glebe House, Askham, Penrith, CA10 2PF Liberal Democrats Christopher A Wright(P)
John M Bass(S)
 
Chambers Ian Edmund The Bungalow, The Croft, Tirril, Penrith, CA10 2JF Conservative Party Candidate Edmund Chambers(P)
Susan M Chambers(S
 
Davies Jonathan 5 Cumberland Close, Clifton, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 2EN Putting Cumbria First Sarah Davies(P)
Michael Story(S)
 

Greystoke

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Wicks Debra Ann Pine Lodge, Lowood, Armathwaite, CA4 9RB Conservative Party Candidate Georgia Ann Grisedale(P),
Lesley Ann Grisedale(S)
 

Hartside

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Orchard Rob Yew Tree Cottage, Melmerby, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 1HF Conservative Party Candidate Margaret A Lancaster(P)
Ella S Littlewood(S)
 

Hesket

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Grisedale Lesley Ann 1 Ashburn Croft, Greystoke, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 0UL Conservative Party Candidate Lorraine Taylor(P)
Harold K Taylor(S
 
Martin Elaine Mary Boggle Hall, Plumpton, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 9NP Conservative Party Candidate David Porter(P)
Colin W Harrington(S)
 
O'Brien Richard Kevin address in Eden The Green Party Douglas Ian Lawson(P)
Kimberley Jane Lawson(S
 
Ryland David Benson Hazel Cottage, Armathwaite, CA4 9PG Independent Joyce Eleanor Ogden(P)
John Thexton(S)
 

Kirkby Stephen

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Cleeveley Neil John address in Eden Labour Party Hugh R Eadon(P)
Margaret Irene Hough(S)
 
Dew Phil Westoe, Rowgate, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, CA17 4SR Conservative Party Candidate Joan Johnstone(P)
Glenys M Lumley(S)
 
Garner Donna Jane 23 Birkbeck Gardens, Kirkby Stephen, CA17 4TH Liberal Democrats John Edmondson Peel(P)
Peter H Leeson(S)
 
Lancaster Sandy 14 The Crescent, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, CA17 4AF Independent Maureen E Willis(P)
Frances J Murray(S)
 
Simkins Ian Daniel address in Eden Labour Party Pauline Noelle Ockenden(P)
John Christopher Ockenden(S)
 

Kirkby Thore

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Baker Lorna Ann Hale House, Kirkby Thore, Penrith, CA10 1XS Liberal Democrats Gavin L Young(P)
Margaret L Davidson(S
 
Quinn Sean William 3 Moss View, Temple Sowerby, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 1RZ Conservative Party Candidate Chistopher G Quinn(P)
Janice E Quinn(S)
 
Sawrey-Cookson Henry Newbiggin Hall, Newbiggin, Temple Sowerby, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 1TB Independent Anthony VL Williams(P)
Dawn Overs(S)
 

Kirkoswald

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Bateman Olivia Cold Keld, Fellend, Ravenstonedale, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, CA17 4LN Conservative Party Candidate Isa Henderson(P)
Nancy E Cammock(S)
 
Potts John address in Eden Labour Party Angela D Calvert(P)
Janice A Marshall(S)
 
Robinson Mary Gillside, Newbiggin, Heads Nook, Carlisle, CA8 9DH Independent Gillian Kendall(P)
Hazel Proud(S)
 

Langwathby

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Banks Douglas Hugh The New Mill, Langwathby, CA10 1NJ Independent Patricia A Turvey(P)
Christopher J Wilson(S
 
Beveridge Michael Richard Flat 3 The Old Paintshop, Bluebell Lane, Penrith, CA11 7LH Conservative Party Candidate Harvey Bowman(P)
Judith Wilson(S)
 
Henry Richard Gordon address in Eden The Green Party Dorianne Henderson(P)
Christopher John Henry(S)
 

Lazonby

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Nicolson Gordon MacPherson 12 Lamb Lea, Lazonby, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 1BB Conservative Party Candidate Hilary F Carrick(P)
Maureen Nicolson(S)
 
Tidbury Wade address in Eden The Green Party Sarah Frances Wilson(P)
Ian Frank Riley(S)
 

Long Marton

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Armstrong Allan Garth House, Crackenthorpe, Appleby in Westmorland, CA16 6AH Conservative Party Candidate Josephine Richardson(P)
Colin A Richardson(S)
 

Morland

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Henderson, Isa 16 Eden Place, Kirkoswald, Penrith, CA10 1EA Conservative Party Candidate Caroline A Little(P)
John R Little(S
 
Hughes Neil 4 Croft End, Bampton, Penrith, CA10 2RS Liberal Democrats Peter W Taylor(P)
Helena Tuer(S)
 
Tonkin Michael Christopher Farthing Cottage, Sleagill, Penrith, CA10 3HD Independent Henry Nicholson(P)
Philip E Hancock(S
 

Orton with Tebay

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Medic Shelagh East View, Tebay, Penrith, CA10 3XG Liberal Democrats Pamela J Marsh(P)
Colin A Dodd(S)
 
Todd John Adrian address in Eden Conservative Party Candidate David J Iniff(P)
Stuart Iniff(S)
 

Penrith Carleton

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Breen Paula address in Eden Conservative Party Candidate Stephen A Parker(P)
Helen Parker(S)
 
Lawson Doug address in Eden The Green Party Gwyneth Jones(P)
Janice Nicholson(S)
 

Penrith East

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Eyles Mike 11 Brent Road, Penrith, CA11 8ES Liberal Democrats Stephen R Carter(P)
Catherine E Fenton(S)
 
Fallows James address in Eden Labour Party Susan Helen Charters(P)
Rachael Victoria Cottam(S)
 
Lynch John Charles Brentley, 14 Carleton Road, Penrith, CA11 9BE Conservative Party Candidate Patrick J Fletcher(P)
Elizabeth A Fletcher(S)
 

Penrith North

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Holden Deb The Beeches, Graham Street, Penrith, CA11 9LE Liberal Democrats Patricia Bell(P)
Susan Rainsley(S)
 
Jackson Scott Michael 2 Cockell House, Drovers Lane, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 9HF Conservative Party Candidate Lindsey Borthwick(P)
Adrian P Mahony-Furness(S)
 
Ross Ali address in Eden The Green Party Fiona C Johnson(P)
Dimitar Aleksiev Lechev(S)
 
Rudhall Mark Brian 7 Wordsworth Terrace, Penrith, CA11 7QT Liberal Democrats Michelle G Rudhall(P)
Matthew T Rudhall(S)
 
Toma Lucian 10 Hunters Lane, Penrith, CA11 7UY Putting Cumbria First Christopher M Hulme(P)
Michael E Holland(S)
 
Whipp David 3-5 Harker Yard, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 7BL Conservative Party Candidate Scott Michael Jackson(P)
Johanne Johnston(S
 

Penrith Pategill

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Baker Peter Graham 10 Lowther Glen, Eamont Bridge, Penrith, CA10 2BP Liberal Democrats William J Reed(P)
Judith M Reed(S)
 
Barnes Gillian Elizabeth address in Eden Conservative Party Candidate Sarah Louise George(P)
Sam David Calvert(S)
 
Snell Hilary Jane address in Eden Labour Party Gerrard M Mullett(P)
Kathryn J Mullett(S)
 

Penrith South

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Clark Margaret address in Eden Independent Joan Hunter(P)
Thomas L Clark(S)
 
Connor Paul Christopher 16 Rydal Crescent, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 8PL Independent Paul G Renwick(P)
Dean B Robinson(S)
 
Fearon Helen Jane 59 Wordsworth Street, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 7QX Conservative Party Candidate Malcolm Temple(P)
Vera M Temple(S)
 
Hawkins Nicola Sarah address in Eden Labour Party Suzanne Spurrell(P)
Sarah Wilson(S)
 

Penrith West

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Dixon Mary Elizabeth Holly House, Low Hesket, Carlisle, CA4 0HG UK Independence Party (UKIP) Brenda M Corrie(P)
Janice M Walker(S)
 
Knaggs Dave address in Eden Labour Party Ruth Elizabeth Topham(P)
Alan LG Faith(S)
 
Taylor Virginia Christine Page Hall, Foster Street, Penrith, CA11 7PD Liberal Democrats Adam R Hill(P)
Anne C Hill(S)
 
Thompson John George 49 Norfolk Place, Penrith, CA11 9BE Conservative Party Candidate Peter J Newton(P)
Anne Bowman(S)
 
Thompson Neil Colin address in Eden Labour Party Ruth Elizabeth Topham(P)
Alan LG Faith(S)
 

Ravenstonedale

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
James Kelvyn Justin Simon address in Eden Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Rachel Morgan(P)
Christopher M Kelly(S)
 
Meadowcroft Angela Marie 21 Highfield, Tebay, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 3TJ Conservative Party Candidate Olivia Bateman(P)
Kevin Erwin Robert Lischke(S)
 

Shap

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
McCall Neil Glebe House, Silver Street, Crosby Ravensworth, Penrith, CA10 3JA Liberal Democrats John S Grose(P)
Linda M Newton(S)
 
Owen John Mervyn Ryland, Shap, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 3NU Conservative Party Candidate Derrick J Newsome(P)
Jean Jackson(S
 
Wilde Kerryanne 35 West Lane, Shap, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 3LT Putting Cumbria First Lorraine Joan Roberts(P)
Edith M Pallister(S)
 

Skelton

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Beaty Kevin Michael Hilltop Farm, Ivegill, Carlisle, CA4 0NR Conservative Party Candidate David G Kendrick(P)
Carolyn F Kendrick(S)
 
Strevens Tim Garden Cottage, Great Salkeld, Penrith, CA11 9LW Liberal Democrats Angela Bewick(P)
James Watson(S)
 

Ullswater

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Hogg Alistair Richard Rookin House Farm, Troutbeck, Penrith, CA11 0SS Conservative Party Candidate Margaret Hall(P)
Deborah Ann Hogg(S)
 
Ross Ali address in Eden The Green Party Pamela J Newport(P)
Veronica A Gore(S)
Withdrawn
Smith Darrell Jon Nook Cottage, Askham, Penrith, CA10 2PG Liberal Democrats Tyrone M Castles(P)
Madelaine Teasdale(S)
 

Warcop

Surname,
other names in full
Home address Description, if any Proposer’s name and
seconder’s name
Reasons for which
the Returning Officer
has declared
a nomination invalid
Cox Graham John Beckfoot Hall, Appleby Road, Kirkby Stephen, CA17 4PG Conservative Party Candidate Diana E Dinsdale(P)
Richard W Dinsdale(S)
 
Lawson Kimberley Jane address in Eden The Green Party Marie Hurst(P)
Philip Kenneth Charlson(S)
 
Patterson William Robin Cottage, Coupland Beck, Appleby, Cumbria, CA16 6LN Independent Michael J Schug(P)
Raymond M Codd(S)
 

The persons above whose names no entry is made in column 5 have been and stand validly nominated.

Dated: 4 April 2019

Positive Feedback Okay Feedback Negative Feedback
Web page feedback