Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

District election 2015 results

Eden District is represented by 38 councillors across 30 district wards. Full elections to the District Council are held every four years.

The results of the last district elections, held on Thursday 7 May 2015, were as follows:

Affiliation Seats
Independent 10
Conservatives 21
Liberal Democrat 7
TOTAL 38

Prior to the elections held on 7 May 2015, the political balance of the Council was Conservative Group 15, Independent Alliance 9, Independent Group 4 and Liberal Democrat Group 10.

Full details of the results for each district ward can be found below:

Alston Moor District Ward

Seats: 2 Electorate: 1,748 Ballot papers issued: 1,120 Ballot papers rejected: 12 Turnout: 62.81%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Godwin, Patricia Mary Independent 710 Yes
Haldon, Timothy Alan Independent 446  
Hymers, David The Conservative Party Candidate 487 Yes

Appleby (Appleby) District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Morgan, Alan Keith Independent   Yes

Appleby (Bongate) District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Connell, Andrew Nicholas Liberal Democrats   Yes

Askham District Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,121 Ballot papers issued: 787 Ballot papers rejected: 9 Turnout: 69.40%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Slee, Michael Donald Randall The Conservative Party Candidate 432 Yes
Smith, Darrell Jon Liberal Democrats 337  

Brough District Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,088 Ballot papers issued: 730 Ballot papers rejected: 12 Turnout: 65.99%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Smith, John Malcolm   392 Yes
Tench, Ian Roger Independent 314  

Crosby Ravensworth District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Raine, Joan Elizabeth Conservative   Yes

Dacre District Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,194 Ballot papers issued: 920 Ballot papers rejected: 11 Turnout: 76.13%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Derbyshire, Judith Margaret Liberal Democrats 503 Yes
Harrison, Hugh   393  

Eamont District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Chambers, Ian Edmund Conservative   Yes

Greystoke District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Sealby, Richard Harper Conservative   Yes

Hartside District Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,054 Ballot papers issued: 812 Ballot papers rejected: 20 Turnout: 75.13%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Castle-Clarke, Susan Jane   334  
Orchard, Sheila The Conservative Party Candidate 438 Yes

Hesket District Ward

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2,509 Ballot papers issued: 1,765 Ballot papers rejected: 56 Turnout: 68.11%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Grisedale, Lesley Ann The Conservative Party Candidate 825 Yes
Martin, Elaine Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 1,094 Yes
Wicks, Debra Ann Independent 502  

Kirkby Stephen District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Kendall, Valerie The Conservative Party Candidate   Yes
Ladhams, Trevor Charles Independent   Yes

Kirkby Thore District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Sawrey Cookson, John Henry Crackenthorpe     Yes

Kirkoswald District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Robinson, Mary Independent   Yes

Langwathby District Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,275 Ballot papers issued: 916 Ballot papers rejected: 16 Turnout: 70.59%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Banks, Douglas Hugh   494 Yes
Marsden, Alan William Independent 151  
Wentworth Waites, Thomas Willliam The Conservative Party Candidate 239  

Lazonby District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Nicolson, Gordon Macpherson Conservative   Yes

Long Marton District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Armstrong, Maurice Allan Conservative   Yes

Morland District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Tonkin, Michael Christopher Independent   Yes

Orton with Tebay District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Todd, Adrian John Conservative   Yes

Penrith Carleton District Ward

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1,253 Ballot papers issued: 909 Ballot papers rejected: 60 Turnout: 67.76%

<

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Bowen, John Grattan Liberal Democrats 264  
Breen, Paula The Conservative Party Candidate 525 Yes

Penrith East District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Eyles, Michael Denis Liberal Democrat   Yes
Lynch, John Charles Conservative   Yes

Penrith North District Ward

Seats: 3 Electorate: 3,402 Ballot papers issued: 2,143 Ballot papers rejected: 38 Turnout: 61.87%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Holden, Deborah Mary Liberal Democrats 1,037 Yes
Howse, Robin John Liberal Democrats 909 Yes
Jackson, Scott Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 773 Yes
Ridley, Stephen The Conservative Party Candidate 746  
Rockliffe-King, Geoffrey Labour Party 606  
Whipp, David The Conservative Party Candidate 742  

Penrith Pategill District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Tompkins, John Michael Liberal Democrat   Yes

Penrith South District Ward

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2,045 Ballot papers issued: 1,179 Ballot papers rejected: 19 Turnout: 56.72%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Burgin, Roger Liberal Democrats 302  
Clark, Margaret Independent 576 Yes
Temple, Malcolm The Conservative Party Candidate 615 Yes

Penrith West District Ward

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2,408 Ballot papers issued: 1,304 Ballot papers rejected: 32 Turnout: 52.82%

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Ayers, Jamie Nicholas Labour Party 475  
Taylor, Virginia Christine Liberal Democrats 571 Yes
Thompson, John George The Conservative Party Candidate 545 Yes

Ravenstonedale District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Meadowcroft, Angela Marie Conservative   Yes

Shap District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Owen, John Mervyn Conservative   Yes

Skelton District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Beaty, Kevin Michael Conservative   Yes

Ullswater District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Hogg, Alistair Richard Conservative   Yes

Warcop District Ward

This ward was uncontested.

Candidate Party Votes Elected
Patterson, William Independent   Yes

Dated: Thursday, 7 May 2015