Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

District election 2011 results

Eden District is represented by 38 councillors across 30 district wards. Full elections to the District Council are held every four years.

The results of the last district elections, held on Thursday 5 May 2011, were as follows:

Affiliation Seats
Independent 8
Conservatives 16
Liberal Democrat 9
No Party 5
TOTAL 38

Overall turnout was 43.26%

As the number of seats required to obtain control of the Council is 20, no single group has overall control.

Prior to the elections held on 5 May 2011, the political balance of the Council was Conservative Group 12, Independent Alliance 10, Independent Group 9, Liberal Democrat Group 6 and non-aligned Independent 1.

Full details of the results for each district ward can be found below:

Alston Moor

Seats: 2 Electorate: 1894 Ballot papers issued: 871 Ballot papers rejected: 5 Turnout: 46%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Godwin, Patricia Independent 436 Yes
Haldon, Timothy Alan Independent 177 No
Harrison, Christopher Neville Hugill Conservative 390 Yes
Thompson Peter no party 161 No
Williams, Allen Lindsay Labour 242 No

Appleby (Appleby)

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Morgan, Alan Keith Independent   Yes

Appleby (Bongate)

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1541 Ballot papers issued: 571 Ballot papers rejected: 4 Turnout: 37.05%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Armstrong, Maurice Allan Conservative 229 No
Connell, Andrew Nicholas Liberal Democrats 338 Yes

Askham

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1301 Ballot papers issued: 562 Ballot papers rejected: 17 Turnout: 43.04%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Fossey, Lynn Juliet Liberal Democrats 217 No
Slee, Michael Donald Randall Conservative 328 Yes

Brough

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Smith, John Malcolm no party   Yes

Crosby Ravensworth

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1291 Ballot papers issued: 649 Ballot papers rejected: 15 Turnout: 50.27%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Raine, Joan Elizabeth Conservative 457 Yes
Taylor, Alan Liberal Democrats 177 No

Dacre

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Harrison, Hugh no party   Yes

Eamont

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1310 Ballot papers issued: 587 Ballot papers rejected: 21 Turnout: 44.81%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Carlton, Dennis Peter Liberal Democrats 242 No
Threlkeld, Harold William Independent 324 Yes

Greystoke

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Huxley, David John Ellis Conservative   Yes

Hartside

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Orchard, Sheila Conservative   Yes

Hesket

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2759 Ballot papers issued: 1122 Ballot papers rejected: 37 Turnout: 40.67%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Burgin, Roger Liberal Democrats 392 No
Grisedale, Lesley Ann Conservative 581 Yes
Wicks, Debra Ann Conservative 532 Yes

Kirby Thore

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Sawrey-Cookson, John Henry Crackanthorpe Independent   Yes

Kirkby Stephen

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Ladhams, Trevor Charles no party   Yes
Richardson, Paul no party   Yes

Kirkoswald

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Robinson, Mary Independent   Yes

Langwathby

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1424 Ballot papers issued: 608 Ballot papers rejected: 6 Turnout: 42.7%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Holliday, John Michael no party 389 Yes
Marsden, Alan William Green 213 No

Lazonby

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1310 Ballot papers issued: 617 Ballot papers rejected: 7 Turnout: 47.1%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Bates, Lynn Juliet Green 83 No
Miller, Fiona Liberal Democrats 221 No
Nicolson, Gordon Macpherson Conservative 306 Yes

Long Marton

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Spence, Dorothy Constance Liberal Democrats   Yes

Morland

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Tonkin, Michael Christopher Independent   Yes

Orton with Tebay

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1225 Ballot papers issued: 591 Ballot papers rejected: 12 Turnout: 48.24%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Todd, Adrian John Conservative 370 Yes
Wilcox Margaret Elizabeth Liberal Democrats 208 No

Penrith Carleton

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Bowen, John Grattan Liberal Democrats   Yes

Penrith East

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Eyles, Michael Denis Liberal Democrats   Yes
Lynch, John Charles Conservative   Yes

Penrith North

Seats: 3 Electorate: 3727 Ballot papers issued: 1401 Ballot papers rejected: 5 Turnout: 37.6%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Davidson, Michael no party 499 No
Derbyshire, Judith Margaret Liberal Democrats 783 Yes
Howse, Robin John Liberal Democrats 532 Yes
Rockliffe-King, Geoffrey Labour 304 No
Whipp, David Conservative 574 Yes

Penrith Pategill

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1249 Ballot papers issued: 398 Ballot papers rejected: 10 Turnout: 31.87%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Harding David Antony Conservative 162 Yes
Nicholson, John Independent 78 No
Tompkins, John Michael Liberal Democrats 148 No

Penrith South

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Clark, Margaret Independent   Yes
Temple, Malcolm Conservative   Yes

Penrith West

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2596 Ballot papers issued: 759 Ballot papers rejected: 10 Turnout: 29.24%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Holt, Ian Gordon British National Party 94 No
Stobbart, Dawn Catherine Hazel Liberal Democrats 488 Yes
Thompson, John George Conservative 318 Yes

Ravenstonedale

Seats: 1 Electorate: 852 Ballot papers issued: 419 Ballot papers rejected: 10 Turnout: 49.18%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Priestley, John Barry Conservative 167 No
Torkington, Ian Holt Liberal Democrats 244 Yes

Shap

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1180 Ballot papers issued: 675 Ballot papers rejected: 8 Turnout: 57.2%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Hughes, Neil Liberal Democrats 437 Yes
Lowther, Thomas Scott Anthony Conservative 230 No

Skelton

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Beaty, Kevin Michael Conservative   Yes

Ullswater

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Simpson, Sydney John Conservative   Yes

Warcop

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Patterson, William Independent Alliance   Yes

Parish Council Elections

Results of all parish elections held on 5 May