Save time, do it online: Pay Apply Report

District election 2007 results

Eden District is represented by 38 councillors across 30 district wards. Full elections to the District Council are held every four years.

The results of the last district elections, held on Thursday 3 May 2007, were as follows:

Affiliation Number of Seats
Independent 17
Conservatives 14
Liberal Democrat 5
No Party 2
TOTAL 38

The overall turnout was 40.8%.

As the number of seats required to obtain control of the Council is 20, no single group has overall control.

Full details of the results for each district ward can be found by following below.

Prior to the elections held on 3 May 2007, the political balance of the Council was 20 Independent Group, 10 Conservative Group, 5 Liberal Democrat with 3 non-aligned Independents.

Alston Moor

Seats: 2 Electorate: 1700 Ballot papers issued: 719 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 42.3%

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Timothy Alan Haldon Independent 235 No
Bryan Metz Independent 498 Yes
Richard Vincent Turner Independent 533 Yes

Appleby (Appleby)

This ward was uncontested

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Keith Morgan Independent   Yes

Appleby (Bongate)

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1350 Ballot papers issued: 455 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 33.7%

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Lilian Cook Liberal Democrat 179 No
Ella Langan Independent 275 Yes

Askham

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1126 Ballot papers issued: 478 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 42.5%

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Joan Lowis Conservative 311 Yes
John Colin Stones Liberal Democrat 165 No

Brough

This ward was uncontested

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Malcolm Smith Independent   Yes

Crosby Ravensworth

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1132 Ballot papers issued: 631 Ballot papers rejected: 4 Turnout: 55.8%

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Brian Morris Independent 295 No
Joan Elizabeth Raine Conservative 332 Yes

Dacre

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1154 Ballot papers issued: 573 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 49.7%

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Hugh Harrison Independent 331 Yes
Peter Brian Huddleston Conservative 241 No

Eamont

This ward was uncontested

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Harold William Threlkeld Independent   Yes

Greystoke

This ward was uncontested

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Roy Hylton Fisher Independent   Yes

Hartside

This ward was uncontested

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Sheila Orchard Independent   Yes

Hesket

This ward was uncontested

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Lesley Ann Grisedale Conservative   Yes
Bert Richardson Conservative   Yes

Kirkby Thore

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1174 Ballot papers issued: 468 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 39.9%

Candidate party Votes Elected?
John Henry Crackanthorpe Sawrey-Cookson Independent 412 Yes
Eric George Wilson The Labour Party 55 No

Kirkby Stephen

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2085 Ballot papers issued: 849 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 40.7%

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Trevor Charles Ladhams no party 591 Yes
Nicholas John Barry Locke Liberal Democrat 190 No
Glenys Margaret Lumley Conservative 530 Yes

Kirkoswald

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1143 Ballot papers issued: 440 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 38.5%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Lynn Juliet Bates Green Party 100 No
Mary Robinson Independent 338 Yes

Langwathby

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1226 Ballot papers issued: 498 Ballot papers rejected: 7 Turnout: 40.6%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
John Michael Holliday Independent 331 Yes
Alan William Marsden Green Party 160 No

Lazonby

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Tony Brunskill Independent   Yes

Long Marton

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Dorne Richardson Conservative   Yes

Morland

Seats: 1 Electorate: 982 Ballot papers issued: 457 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 46.5%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Derek Thomas Jackson Conservative 251 Yes
David Andrew Robinson Independent 205 No

Orton with Tebay

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1103 Ballot papers issued: 515 Ballot papers rejected: 0 Turnout: 46.4%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Peter John Newman Knowles Conservative 254 No
Margaret Elizabeth Wilcox Liberal Democrat 258 Yes

Penrith Carleton

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1265 Ballot papers issued: 553 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 43.7%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Patricia Anne Bell Liberal Democrat 381 Yes
John Michael Reid Conservative 170 No

Penrith East

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2111 Ballot papers issued: 630 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 29.8%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Graeme Collingwood Independent 252 No
Michael Denis Eyles Liberal Democrat 318 Yes
John Charles Lynch Conservative 314 Yes

Penrith North

Seats: 3 Electorate: 3405 Ballot papers issued: 993 Ballot papers rejected: 0 Turnout: 29.2%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Roger Burgin Liberal Democrat 417 Yes
Michael Davidson Independent 531 Yes
Gordon MacPherson Nicolson Conservative 523 Yes
Geoffrey Rockliffe-King The Labour Party 186 No

Penrith Pategill

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
John Nicholson Independent   Yes

Penrith South

This ward was uncontested

Candidate party Votes Elected?
Keith Phillips Independent   Yes
Malcolm Temple Conservative   Yes

Penrith West

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2334 Ballot papers issued: 527 Ballot papers rejected: 3 Turnout: 22.6%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Colin Nineham Independent 324 Yes
John George Thompson Conservative 276 Yes
Allen Lindsay Williams The Labour Party 116 No

Ravenstonedale

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
George William Boustead Conservative   Yes

Shap

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1085 Ballot papers issued: 557 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 51.3%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Neil Hughes Liberal Democrat 286 Yes
Thomas Scott Anthony Lowther Conservative 270 No

Skelton

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Gordon Richard Savage Independent   Yes

Ullswater

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Sydney John Simpson Conservative   Yes

Warcop

This ward was uncontested

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
William Patterson no party   Yes

Parish Council Elections

Parish council elections were also held on 3 May 2007 in the parishes of Bandleyside (Ormside ward), Crosby Ravensworth, Greystoke (Motherby ward), Mungrisdale and Ousby (Ousby ward). See the results of the parish council elections.