Pay Apply Report

District election 2019 results

I, the undersigned, being the Returning Officer at the elections held on Thursday 2 May 2019, do hereby give notice that the number of vote cast for each candidate at the election is as follows and the candidates marked have been duly elected as Councillors for the said wards:

Alston Moor

Seats: 2 Electorate: 1663 Ballot papers issued: 875 Ballot papers rejected: 3 Turnout: 52%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Hanley, Michael Timothy Labour Party 575 E
Holt, Andy Independent 239  
Lincoln, Paul Conservative Party Candidate 193  
Sharp, Lissie Labour Party 584 E

Appleby (Appleby)

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1005 Ballot papers issued: 273 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 27%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Greenwood, Karen Elizabeth Independent 232 E
Kenyon, Ronald James Conservative Party Candidate 39  

Appleby (Bongate)

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1530 Ballot papers issued: 484 Ballot papers rejected: 12 Turnout: 31%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Connell, Andy Liberal Democrats 293 E
Kendall, Valerie Conservative Party Candidate 146  
Myler, Tony Labour Party 33  

Askham

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1047 Ballot papers issued: 409 Ballot papers rejected: 11 Turnout: 39%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Fearon, Henry Conservative Party Candidate 162  
Harker, Laura Liberal Democrats 236 E

Brough

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1096 Ballot papers issued: 469 Ballot papers rejected: 8 Turnout: 42%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Cheetham, Chistopher William Labour Party 33  
Hall, Maurice Edward Conservative Patry Candidate 194  
Simpkins, Graham Liberal Democrats 234 E

Crosby Ravensworth

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1187 Ballot papers issued: 528 Ballot papers rejected: 18 Turnout: 44%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Kerrey, Liz Liberal Democrats 189  
Raine, Joan Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate 321 E

Dacre

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1185 Ballot papers issued: 484 Ballot papers rejected: 7 Turnout: 41%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Derbyshire, Judith Margaret Liberal Democrats 370 E
Shaw, Jason Ewart Elder Conservative Party Candidate 107  

Eamont

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1263 Ballot papers issued: 489 Ballot papers rejected: 8 Turnout: 39%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Banks, John Campbell Liberal Democrats 101  
Chambers, Ian Edmund Conservative Party Candidate 228 E
Davies, Jonathan Putting Cumbria First 152  

Greystoke

Uncontested Election.

Hartside

Uncontested Election.

Hesket

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2490 Ballot papers issued: 872 Ballot papers rejected: 3 Turnout: 35%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Grisedale, Lesley Ann Conservative Party Candidate 336  
Martin, Elaine Mary Conservative Party Candidate 443 E
O'Brien, Richard Kevin The Green Party 269  
Ryland, David Benson Independent 372 E

Kirkby Thore

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1182 Ballot papers issued: 504 Ballot papers rejected: 9 Turnout: 42%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Baker, Lorna Ann Liberal Democrats 167  
Quinn, Sean William Conservative Party Candidate 85  
Sawrey-Cookson, Henry Independent 243 E

Kirkby Stephen

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2043 Ballot papers issued: 816  Ballot papers rejected: 3 Turnout: 39%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Cleeveley, Neil John Labour Party 96  
Dew, Phil Conservative Party Candidate 494 E
Garner, Donna Jane Liberal Democrats 173  
Lancaster, Sandy Independent 368 E
Simkins, Ian Daniel Labour Party 104  

Kirkoswald

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1160 Ballot papers issued: 457 Ballot papers rejected: 10 Turnout: 39%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Bateman, Olivia Conservative Party Candidate 54  
Potts, John Labour Party 68  
Robinson, Mary Independent 325 E

Langwathby

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1228 Ballot papers issued: 503 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 41%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Banks, Douglas Hugh Independent 347 E
Beveridge, Michael Richard Conservative Party Candidate 52  
Henry, Richard Gordon The Green Party 102  

Lazonby

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1227 Ballot papers issued: 470 Ballot papers rejected: 11 Turnout: 38%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Nicolson, Gordon MacPherson Conservative Party Candidate 232 E
Tidbury, Wade The Green Party 227  

Long Marton

Uncontested Election.

Morland

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1057 Ballot papers issued: 422 Ballot papers rejected: 4 Turnout: 40%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Henderson, Isa Conservative Party Candidate 83  
Hughes, Neil Liberal Democrats 87  
Tonkin, Michael Christopher Independent 248 E

Orton with Tebay

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1129 Ballot papers issued: 407 Ballot papers rejected: 15 Turnout: 36%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Medic, Shelagh Liberal Democrats 142  
Todd, John Adrian Conservative Party Candidate 250 E

Penrith Carleton

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1419 Ballot papers issued: 572 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 40%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Breen, Paula Conservative Party Candidate 132  
Lawson, Douglas The Green Party 439 E

Penrith East

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2315 Ballot papers issued: 611 Ballot papers rejected: 16 Turnout: 26%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Eyles, Michael Denis Liberal Democrats 375 E
Fallows, James Labour Party 176  
Lynch, John Charles Conservative Party Candidate 271 E

Penrith North

Seats: 3 Electorate: 3327 Ballot papers issued: 1183 Ballot papers rejected: 8 Turnout: 35%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Holden, Deb Liberal Democrats 898 E
Jackson, Scott Michael Conservative Party Candidate 311  
Ross, Ali The Green Party 679 E
Rudhall, Mark Brian Liberal Democrats 736 E
Toma, Lucian Putting Cumbria First 223  
Whipp, David Conservative Party Candidate 236  

Penrith Pategill

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1022  Ballot papers issued: 265 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 26%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Baker, Peter Graham Liberal Democrats 164 E
Barnes, Gillian Elizabeth Conservative Party Candidate 65  
Snell, Hilary Jane Labour Party 34  

Penrith South

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2048 Ballot papers issued: 546 Ballot papers rejected: 3 Turnout: 26%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Clark, Margaret Independent 256 E
Connor, Paul Independent 261 E
Fearon, Helen Jane Conservative Party Candidate 210  
Hawkins, Nicola Sarah Labour Party 94  

Penrith West

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2298 Ballot papers issued: 555 Ballot papers rejected: 1Turnout: 24%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Dixon, Mary Elizabeth UK Independence Party 100  
Knaggs, Dave Labour Party 154  
Taylor, Virginia Christine Liberal Democrats 283 E
Thompson, John George Conservative Party Candidate 159 E
Thompson, Neil Colin Labour Party 108  

Ravenstonedale

Seats: 1 Electorate 794 Ballot papers issued: 260 Ballot papers rejected: 10 Turnout: 32%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
James, Kelvyn Justin Simon Liberal Democrats 123  
Meadowcroft, Angela Marie Conservative Party Candidate 127 E

Shap

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1089 Ballot papers issued: 544 Ballot papers rejected: 10 Turnout: 50%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
McCall, Neil Liberal Democrats 167  
Owen, John Mervyn Conservative Party Candidate 273 E
Wilde, Kerryanne Putting Cumbria First 94  

Skelton

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1172 Ballot papers issued: 463 Ballot papers rejected: 6 Turnout: 40%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Beaty, Kevin Conservative Party Candidate 275 E
Strevens, Tim Liberal Democrats 182  

Ullswater

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1058 Ballot papers issued: 423 Ballot papers rejected: 13 Turnout: 40%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Hogg, Alistair Richard Conservative Party Candidate 196  
Smith, Darrell Jon Liberal Democrats 214 E

Warcop

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1075 Ballot papers issued: 375 Ballot papers rejected: 6 Turnout: 35%

Candidate Party Votes Elected?
Cox, Graham John Conservative Party Candidate 72  
Lawson, Kimberley Jane The Green Party 71  
Patterson, William Independent 226 E
Positive Feedback Okay Feedback Negative Feedback
Web page feedback