District election 2011 uncontested wards

I, the undersigned, being the returning officer, do hereby certify that at the election of a Councillor for the mentioned Wards below, the following person stood validly nominated at the latest time for delivery of notices of withdrawal of candidature, namely Noon on Thursday, 7th April 2011 and has been duly elected Councillor for the said Ward without contest.

Election of Councillor for the area of Appleby (Appleby) Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Morgan, Alan Keith The Old Brewery, Doomgate, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria CA16 6RB

Election of Councillor for the area of Brough Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Brough Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Smith, John Malcolm Brow House, Main Street, Brough, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria CA17 4AX

Election of Councillor for the area of Dacre Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of DacreWardin Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Harrison, Hugh 3 Haw Bank, Stainton, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 0ED

Election of Councillor for the area of Greystoke Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Greystoke Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Huxley, David John Ellis Swineside, Mosedale, Penrith CA11 0XQ

Election of Councillor for the area of Hartside Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Hartside Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Orchard, Sheila Yew Tree Cottage, Melmerby, Penrith CA10 1HF

Election of Councillors for the area of Kirkby Stephen Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Kirkby Stephen Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Ladhams, Trevor Charles 10 Fletcher Hill Park, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria CA17 4QZ
Richardson, Paul 1 Tinker Hill, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria CA17 4JR

Election of Councillor for the area of Kirkby Thore Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Kirkby Thore Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Sawrey-Cookson, John Henry Crackanthorpe Newbiggin Hall, Temple Sowerby, Penrith, Cumbria CA10 1TB

Election of Councillor for the area of Kirkoswald Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Kirkoswald Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Robinson, Mary Bell House, Ainstable, Carlisle, Cumbria CA4 9RE

Election of Councillor for the area of Long Marton Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Long Marton Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Spence, Dorothy Constance 20 Somerwood Close, Long Marton, Appleby, Cumbria CA16 6BH

Election of Councillor for the area of Penrith Carleton Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Penrith Carleton Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Bowen, John Grattan 9 Carleton Hall Gardens, Penrith CA10 2AL

Election of Councillors for the area of Penrith East Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Penrith East Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Eyles, Michael Denis 11 Brent Road, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 8ES
Lynch, John Charles Brentley, 14 Carleton Road, Penrith CA11 8JN

Election of Councillors for the area of Penrith South Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Penrith SouthWard in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Clark, Margaret 38 Castle Hill Road, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 7HA
Temple, Malcolm 22 Tyneclose Terrace, Penrith CA11 7ES

Election of Councillor for the area of Morland Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Morland Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Tonkin, Michael Christopher Farthing Cottage, Sleagill, Penrith, Cumbria CA10 3HD

Election of Councillor for the area of Skelton Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Skelton Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Beaty, Kevin Michael Hilltop Farm, Ivegill, Carlisle, Cumbria CA4 0NR

Election of Councillor for the area of Ullswater Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Ullswater Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Simpson, Sydney John Red Syke, Troutbeck, Penrith, Cumbria CA11 0ST

Election of Councillor for the area of Warcop Ward

Uncontested election result for a district Councillor for the Area of Warcop Ward in Eden District
Name of Person Elected Home Address
Patterson, William Coupland Beck Farm, Coupland Beck, Appleby, Cumbria CA16 6LN
Last updated: Monday, 6 December, 2021.