It seems you are using Internet Explorer 6 (or maybe you just have css disabled). We no longer guarantee that our site will display as intended in this browser.
Accessibility options:
Eden District Council
Search our Site
.

District Elections uncontested ward results for May 2011

I, the undersigned, being the returning officer, do hereby certify that at the election of a Councillor for the mentioned Wards below, the following person stood validly nominated at the latest time for delivery of notices of withdrawal of candidature, namely Noon on Thursday, 7th April 2011 and has been duly elected Councillor for the said Ward without contest.

Election of Councillor for the Area of Appleby (Appleby) Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Morgan, Alan Keith The Old Brewery, Doomgate, Appleby-in-Westmorland, Cumbria, CA16 6RB

Election of Councillor for the Area of Brough Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Smith, John Malcolm Brow House, Main Street, Brough, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, CA17 4AX

Election of Councillor for the Area of DacreWard

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Harrison, Hugh 3 Haw Bank, Stainton, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 0ED

Election of Councillor for the Area of Greystoke Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Huxley, David John Ellis Swineside, Mosedale, Penrith, CA11 0XQ

Election of Councillor for the Area of Hartside Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Orchard, Sheila Yew Tree Cottage, Melmerby, Penrith, CA10 1HF

Election of Councillors for the Area of Kirkby Stephen Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Ladhams, Trevor Charles 10 Fletcher Hill Park, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, CA17 4QZ
Richardson, Paul 1 Tinker Hill, Kirkby Stephen, Cumbria, CA17 4JR

Election of Councillor for the Area of Kirkby Thore Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Sawrey-Cookson, John Henry Crackanthorpe Newbiggin Hall, Temple Sowerby, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 1TB

Election of Councillor for the Area of Kirkoswald Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Robinson, Mary Bell House, Ainstable, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA4 9RE

Election of Councillor For the Area of Long Marton Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Spence, Dorothy Constance 20 Somerwood Close, Long Marton, Appleby, Cumbria, CA16 6BH

Election of Councillor for the Area of Penrith Carleton Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Bowen, John Grattan 9 Carleton Hall Gardens, Penrith, CA10 2AL

Election of Councillors for the Area of Penrith East Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Eyles, Michael Denis 11 Brent Road, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 8ES
Lynch, John Charles Brentley, 14 Carleton Road, Penrith, CA11 8JN

Election of Councillors for the Area of Penrith SouthWard

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Clark, Margaret 38 Castle Hill Road, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 7HA
Temple, Malcolm 22 Tyneclose Terrace, Penrith, CA11 7ES

Election of Councillor for the Area of Morland Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Tonkin, Michael Christopher Farthing Cottage, Sleagill, Penrith, Cumbria, CA10 3HD

Election of Councillor for the Area of Skelton Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Beaty, Kevin Michael Hilltop Farm, Ivegill, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA4 0NR

Election of Councillor for the Area of Ullswater Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Simpson, Sydney John Red Syke, Troutbeck, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 0ST

Election of Councillor For the Area of Warcop Ward

Name of Person Elected Home Address
Patterson, William Coupland Beck Farm, Coupland Beck, Appleby, Cumbria, CA16 6LN

Was this page helpful?