It seems you are using Internet Explorer 6 (or maybe you just have css disabled). We no longer guarantee that our site will display as intended in this browser.
Accessibility options:
Eden District Council
Search our Site
.

District election results for 3 May 2007 election

Eden District is represented by 38 councillors across 30 district wards. Full elections to the District Council are held every four years.

The results of the last district elections, held on Thursday 3 May 2007, were as follows:

Affiliation Number of Seats
Independent

17

Conservatives

14

Liberal Democrat

5

No Party

2

TOTAL

38


The overall turnout was 40.8%.

As the number of seats required to obtain control of the Council is 20, no single group has overall control.

Full details of the results for each district ward can be found by following below.

Prior to the elections held on 3 May 2007, the political balance of the Council was 20 Independent Group, 10 Conservative Group, 5 Liberal Democrat with 3 non-aligned Independents.

Alston Moor

Seats: 2 Electorate: 1700 Ballot papers issued: 719 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 42.3%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Timothy Alan Haldon Independent235No
Bryan MetzIndependent498Yes
Richard Vincent TurnerIndependent533Yes

Appleby (Appleby)

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Keith MorganIndependentYes

Appleby (Bongate)

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1350 Ballot papers issued: 455 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 33.7%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Lilian CookLiberal Democrat179No
Ella LanganIndependent275Yes

Askham

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1126 Ballot papers issued: 478 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 42.5%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Joan LowisConservative311Yes
John Colin StonesLiberal Democrat165No

Brough

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Malcolm SmithIndependentYes

Crosby Ravensworth

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1132 Ballot papers issued: 631 Ballot papers rejected: 4 Turnout: 55.8%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Brian MorrisIndependent295No
Joan Elizabeth RaineConservative332Yes

Dacre

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1154 Ballot papers issued: 573 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 49.7%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Hugh HarrisonIndependent331Yes
Peter Brian HuddlestonConservative241No

Eamont

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Harold William ThrelkeldIndependentYes

Greystoke

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Roy Hylton FisherIndependentYes

Hartside

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Sheila OrchardIndependentYes

Hesket

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Lesley Ann GrisedaleConservativeYes
Bert RichardsonConservativeYes

Kirby Thore

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1174 Ballot papers issued: 468 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 39.9%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
John Henry Crackanthorpe Sawrey-CooksonIndependent412Yes
Eric George WilsonThe Labour Party55No

Kirkby Stephen

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2085 Ballot papers issued: 849 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 40.7%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Trevor Charles Ladhamsno party591Yes
Nicholas John Barry LockeLiberal Democrat190No
Glenys Margaret LumleyConservative530Yes

Kirkoswald

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1143 Ballot papers issued: 440 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 38.5%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Lynn Juliet BatesGreen Party100No
Mary RobinsonIndependent338Yes

Langwathby

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1226 Ballot papers issued: 498 Ballot papers rejected: 7 Turnout: 40.6%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
John Michael HollidayIndependent331Yes
Alan William MarsdenGreen Party160No

Lazonby

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Tony BrunskillIndependentYes

Long Marton

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Dorne RichardsonConservativeYes

Morland

Seats: 1 Electorate: 982 Ballot papers issued: 457 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 46.5%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Derek Thomas JacksonConservative251Yes
David Andrew RobinsonIndependent205No

Orton with Tebay

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1103 Ballot papers issued: 515 Ballot papers rejected: 0 Turnout: 46.4%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Peter John Newman KnowlesConservative254No
Margaret Elizabeth WilcoxLiberal Democrat258Yes

Penrith Carleton

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1265 Ballot papers issued: 553 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 43.7%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Patricia Anne BellLiberal Democrat381Yes
John Michael ReidConservative170No

Penrith East

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2111 Ballot papers issued: 630 Ballot papers rejected: 2 Turnout: 29.8%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Graeme CollingwoodIndependent252No
Michael Denis EylesLiberal Democrat318Yes
John Charles LynchConservative314Yes

Penrith North

Seats: 3 Electorate: 3405 Ballot papers issued: 993 Ballot papers rejected: 0 Turnout: 29.2%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Roger BurginLiberal Democrat417Yes
Michael DavidsonIndependent531Yes
Gordon MacPherson NicolsonConservative523Yes
Geoffrey Rockliffe-KingThe Labour Party186No

Penrith Pategill

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
John NicholsonIndependentYes

Penrith South

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Keith PhillipsIndependentYes
Malcolm TempleConservativeYes

Penrith West

Seats: 2 Electorate: 2334 Ballot papers issued: 527 Ballot papers rejected: 3 Turnout: 22.6%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Colin NinehamIndependent324Yes
John George ThompsonConservative276Yes
Allen Lindsay WilliamsThe Labour Party116No

Ravenstonedale

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
George William BousteadConservativeYes

Shap

Seats: 1 Electorate: 1085 Ballot papers issued: 557 Ballot papers rejected: 1 Turnout: 51.3%

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Neil HughesLiberal Democrat286Yes
Thomas Scott Anthony LowtherConservative270No

Skelton

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Gordon Richard SavageIndependentYes

Ullswater

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
Sydney John SimpsonConservativeYes

Warcop

This ward was uncontested

candidatepartyvoteselected?
William Pattersonno partyYes


Parish Council Elections

Parish council elections were also held on 3 May 2007 in the parishes of Bandleyside (Ormside ward), Crosby Ravensworth, Greystoke (Motherby ward), Mungrisdale and Ousby (Ousby ward).  See the results of the parish council elections.